WWW.COLLECTORSWORLD.NET

Rare & Collectible Children's Books

Memorabilia

@ COLLECTORSWORLD.NET

For orders and enquiries please email Universal Currency Converter How to order We Ship Worldwide
Home

Memorabilia 2 British Interests

Memorabilia 3  Magic Roundabout & Children's

Memorabilia 4 Aeronautica

Memorabilia 5 Miscellaneous

Music, Theatre & Film

Embroidery Cross Stitch Patterns

The Story of Nuttybub and Nittersing by May Gibbs

t535c

The Story of Nuttybub and Nittersing by May Gibbs

A wonderful book about Nuttybub and Nittersing in good all original condition.  Wholly set up and printed in Australia, 1923, by Osboldstone & Co., Melbourne.  This is a first edition with 20 full page sepia illustration plus many illustration in the text.  There is a colour frontispiece. Hardcover with cloth spine, there is very little foxing and some ragged edges which do not detract from this wonderful book. There is a dedication as can be seen in the picture.  The book is 24.3 cm x 18.6 cm.

Price:  £115

 

May Gibbs perhaps more than any other Australian children’s book author has influenced the way we look at our environment. In 1920 a review of her work described her as "a naturalist of class. She knows every leaf and twig of the Australian bush and judging from her knowledge of sea cornets, anchovies, anemones and the like, she would seem to have spent at least half her life down in the mysterious deep."

Little Ragged Blossom and More About Snugglepot & Cuddlepie by May Gibbs

t536c

Little Ragged Blossom and More About Snugglepot & Cuddlepie by May Gibbs

A wonderful book by May Gibbs.  First edition published by Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1920. Original Pictorial Boards. The book is in fair to good condition. There is very little light foxing and a few ragged edges which do not detract from this wonderful book.  The book is 24.3 cm x 18.6 cm.  There is a colour frontispiece + another colour picture and 20 sepia plates. This is May Gibbs’s second full length book in the famous Snugglepot and Cuddlepie series. On publication, ‘Little Ragged Blossom’ became an immediate success and is an Australian children’s classic which has virtually never been out of print. May Gibbs’s characters have become national symbols.

Price:  £115

 

May Gibbs perhaps more than any other Australian children’s book author has influenced the way we look at our environment. In 1920 a review of her work described her as "a naturalist of class. She knows every leaf and twig of the Australian bush and judging from her knowledge of sea cornets, anchovies, anemones and the like, she would seem to have spent at least half her life down in the mysterious deep."

An Animal A B C c.1916

t543c

An Animal A B C c.1916

This is a wonderful rare First Edition A B C hardback book by Harry B. Neilson and published by Blackie and Son Ltd. , London. There is a very faint inscription dated 1916. There are approximately 50 unnumbered pages illustrated throughout with black and white and coloured drawings. The book has been well loved, the edges are scuffed and some of the pages are loose though the spine is intact.  There is a near invisible repair to both covers on the inside.  Some of the pages have some slight foxing and faint smudges which do not detract from the pictures and brilliant wording. The book is 26 cm x 20 cm.

Price:  £48

 

Under The Window - Kate Greenaway c.1940's

t494c

Under The Window - Kate Greenaway c.1940's

A wonderful hardback book in good all original condition. It is profusely illustrated in colour throughout the 56 pages of 44 poems and rhymes, with colour vignettes. The spine is cloth with black lettering and design. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. London & New York.  The book is 25 cm x 19 cm.  One page has some writing rubbed out and there are a couple of small faint ink marks.  It is an ex-library book and some of the pages are slightly browned with light finger marks but this does not detract from this wonderful book.

Price:  £24.95

 

Counting Rhymes - A Big Golden Book c. 1948/9

t433cbk

Counting Rhymes - A Big Golden Book c. 1948/9

This is a wonderful Big Golden Book with superb illustrations by Corinne Malvern (1905 - November 9, 1956).  Published by Golden Press New York ©1947.  There are wonderfu rhymes: Two Cats, This Little Piggy, Three Men In A Tub, One Two Three, Tit Tat Toe, Three Babes, Come to the Window, Three Young Rats, Four Wrens, Going to St. Ives, How Many Days, Monday's Child, Seven Days of the Week, The Goat, Engine Engine Number Nine, Hickety Pickety, Ten Little Injuns, Addition Subtraction, One He Loves, Thirty Days Hath September, Bell Horses.  The book is in very good condition, clean and tight pages, the cover has some slight scuffing.  It is 28.3 cms x 21 cms with 26 pages.

Price:  £24.50

t472c

Toyshop Tales c.1950

This is a wonderful Pixie Book written and illustrated by Justin Michman and published by Collins (Publishers for the Children).  It is hard backed undated in good condition,  some scuffing around the edges as can be seen in the pictures. It is 12 cms x 12 cms with 26 pages.  All about a toyshop with Teddy Bears and Golly and all the other animals!

Price:  £9.99

Sooty The Little Black Engine Pixie Book c.1950s

t510c

Sooty The Little Black Engine Pixie Book c.1950s

A Pixie Book written by Hilda Boswell and published by Collins.  It is hard backed, undated, with dust cover.  It is 12 x 12 cm and has 26 pages.  The story of Sooty the little black engine and the fairies that save him.  A wonderful little story!

Price:  £9.99

 

 

   
The Helen Haywood Christmas Book c.1950 The Helen Haywood Christmas Book c.1950

This is a wonderful and rare Christmas Book by the artist Helen Haywood.  She wrote and illustrated the book.  The main characters are Mandy and Toto who are 2 black fairies.  There are 120 pages of wonderful stories, games, riddles, songs, conundrums, things to do.  There are also wonderful pictures portraying alternative Fairy Tales, for example: Snow White and the & Dwarfs portrayed as a white cat and 7 cute mice.  The book is 25.3 cms x 19.3 cms, hard cover with blue cloth spine which has faded.  The cover and the back are clean with bright colours.  All pages are clean and the book is in good condition. 

Price:  £45 

For shipping to the U.S.A., Canada and Japan please add £3.80

Stories from Fairy Land c.1895 Stories from Fairy Land c.1895

This is a wonderful and rare Fairy Tales book Published by De Wolfe Fiske & Co. Boston.  The stories are: Jack The giant-Killer; Aladdin And His Wonderful Lamp; The Fair With Golden Hair; Mother Hulda; The Wild Swans; The Queen-Bee; The False Bride; Rumpelstiltzkin; The Elves (and the shoemaker). 

Glazed colour pictorial paper covered boards with green cloth spine.  The 52 pages are un-paginated, the book is 25.2 cms x 20.5 cms.  It has a full colour frontispiece and five full page colour chromolithographs. There are numerous smaller black & white illustrations throughout the book.   In this early version of Jack the Giant Killer, Jack was a young man living in Cornwall at the time of King Arthur when he slays seven or eight giants & is made a Knight of the Round Table.  The book has light to moderate wear most noticeable around the edges of the covers.  There is a bit of fingering at the edge of the pages throughout the book but this does not detract from this extremely scarce book with the most wonderful chromolithograph plates. One plate has a repair at the bottom (The False Bride).  The blank page has an inscription "A Happy Birthday to Sidney, from his little friends Carrie Masie and Mac, June 17 - 1900"

Price:  £135

For postage to the USA, Canada and Japan please add £2.50

Sooty's ABC & Counting Book c.1967 Sooty's ABC & Counting Book c.1967

A wonderful early Sooty ABC & Counting Book c.1967 in good all original condition.  There are 20 colourful pages with Golly's on nearly every page as well as Sooty and Sweep and politically incorrect phrases such as "S is for soldiers so smart and so gay".  It has a hard cover and is 26.4 cm x 17.9 cm.  The spine is in good condition as are the pages except for the last page which has a small scribble over Sweep and the back of the hardcover as can be seen in the picture.  There is the name Gary written on the top right of the title page.  This is a Purnell book from the "Sooty" Book Series, by arrangement with Harry Corbett.  Approved by Sooty Concessions Limited and Sooty Overseas Limited and licensed under Trade Mark rights.

Price:  £28

Mrs. Nutcracker's Acorns 1933 Mrs. Nutcracker's Acorns 1933

This is a fabulous little book in good all original condition.  Mrs. Nutcracker's Acorns by Agness Cash and illustrated by Stavert J. Cash,  published by S.W. Partridge & Co. London, printed in Great Britain by Mackays Ltd.  The hardcover book is 12.5 cms x 15.5 cms., with 30 pages, 4 superb colour plates and black and white drawings on nearly all pages.  It is a wonderful story about Mrs. Nucracker's acorns being stolen and the thief and how they caught the thief.  This is a rare and wonderful children's book and would make a wonderful addition to a collection.

Price:  £22

Tell Me The Time and Other Counting Rhymes 1962 Tell Me The Time and Other Counting Rhymes 1962

This is a wonderful fun book for learning about time, days, months, years etc... with superb drawings and rhymes.  The stories are actually counting rhymes and are absolutely charming!  There are 20 wonderful pages and the hard cover book is 24.8 cms x 22.3 cms.   Made and printed in Great Britain by Purnell & Sons Ltd.  The book is in good condition,  the base of the spine is slightly scuffed.

Price:  £26

Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

Illustrated by Rene Cloke

This is a superb book in good condition.  Published by P. R. Gawthorn Ltd., London c.1944.  The book has a red cloth hard cover, 26 cms x 19.4 cms with 104 pages.  There are 8 full page coloured plates,  black white illustrations (with red, light blue, green or orange) on nearly all the pages.

Price:  £38

Miniature doll book c.1940's with Golly & Topsy "Dolls and How to Make Them" miniature book c.1930's

This is a fabulous little book (11.5 cms x 8.7 cms) of 32 pages by Winifred M. Ackroyd. It is dedicated to "My fellow workers of the W.V.S. (Girlington Hospital Supplies Depot). It has patterns of rag dolls and their clothes, including examples of "Golly" and of "Topsy". "copyright publications by Photochrom Co. Ltd., London and Tunbridge Wells. Printed in Great Britain by the Whitefriars Press Ltd. London and Tonbridge." The booklet is in very good condition.

Price: £28

Hubert The Hare by Patience Powell c.1950

t421c

Hubert The Hare by Patience Powell c.1950

This is a wonderful Peekobook by Patience Powell.  Printed and published by Perry Colour Books Ltd, 11 Buckingham Street,  London WC2.  It is a story about Hubert the hare who saved Patty Pussy from drowning.  The characters include Mrs. Mole the teacher, Mrs. Tibbs who is Patty Pussy's mother and a mischievous elf.  The book is 12.7 cms x 9 cms with 31 pages.  There are 15 wonderful colour illustrations

Price:  £19.95

For shipping to the U.S.A., Canada and Japan please add £1.80

Penny The Poodle by Wendy Wilkin c.1950's Penny The Poodle by Wendy Wilkin c.1950's

This is a wonderful little story book about Penny the little white poodle.  The book is hardback in good condition.  There are a couple of small scuff marks on the back and at both ends of the spine.  This wonderful book has 20 pages with colour pictures of Penny the Poodle, Sue the black dashund and Dixie the black poodle.  It is 18.3 cms x 12 cms.

Price:  £11.95 

In Arcady by Fred E. Weatherly c.1880's In Arcady by Fred E. Weatherly c.1880's

This is an absolutely superb booklet!  Written by the famous Fred E. Weatherly (information below) and designed by Harriett M. Bennett (famous children's books and postcard designer of the period).  It is a lovely love story which ends well.  The book is in good condition,  the spine has been repaired but this hardly noticeable.  The pages are bound by a gold thread and have gilt edging,  there is a little foxing on some of the pages.  It is 12.8 cms x 10 cms.  Published by Hildesheimer & Faulkner London, Geo C. Whitney, New York, Designed in England, Printed in Germany, The colours are superb and lithographs are superb. 

Price:  £75

Fred E. Weatherly was probably the most prolific lyricist of all time. When he wrote his autobiography in his seventy-fifth year he noted that he had written literally thousands of songs some 1,500 of which were published. Among his well-known lyrics were those for 'Danny Boy', 'Roses of Picardy' and 'The Old Brigade'.

Beatrix Potter:  Her illustrations in A Happy Pair (her first published book) were created in 1890.  The six pictures included a rabbit based on her pet Benjamin Bouncer, and were bought by a German publisher for £6 at the time. The publisher, Hildesheimer & Faulkner, used them alongside children's verses by Frederic Weatherly.

Hildesheimer & Faulkner: London, 1877 - 1890's. Like other publishers, had design competitions in 1881 and 1882. Introduced photogravure cards in 1882. Later the company name changed to C.W. Faulkner & Co.

The Humpty Dumpty Story Book c.1950's The Humpty Dumpty Story Book c.1950's

This is a fabulous tall and thin book filled with short stories/ditties and pictures.  There are 62 pages with 2 stories per page.  The book is 26.5 cms x 9.8 cms.  The pages have slightly yellowed with age and there are scuffs around the edges,  there are 2 repairs which are not noticeable.  An example of a few titles of some of the short ditties:  The Baby Contest (about a baby bear),  The Foolish Cow,  The Polite Chicks,  The Rocking Horses,  The Polite Cats,  Awkward Teddy Bear...... including may ditties about cats, dogs, teddy bears etc....................  Printed in Canada,  this is "An Alderman Book".

Price:  £11.95

Memorabilia 2 British Interests

Memorabilia 4 Aeronautica

Music, Theatre & Film

Home

Memorabilia 5 Miscellaneous

Memorabilia 3  Magic Roundabout & Children's

Embroidery Cross Stitch Patterns

Created by © "WWWebgenius" designs London UK (1997-2008)